Septic System Replacement Fund

Funding to counties to help homeowners and small businesses replace cesspools and septic systems

Overview

Homeowners: Reach out to your local program contact if you have questions about whether your property is eligible for grant funding. 

Governor Hochul has made $30 million available for Round 4 of the program.

The Septic System Replacement Fund Program focuses on improving water quality by providing funds to counties to help homeowners replace cesspools and septic systems that are adversely impacting designated waterbodies. Participating counties, as outlined below, provide grants to reimburse property owners for up to 50% of the costs (up to a maximum of $10,000) of their eligible septic system projects. The list of participating counties and their designated waterbodies was updated in April 2024.

The state Department of Environmental Conservation and the Department of Health determined priority geographic areas in which property owners are eligible to participate based on the following factors:

  • Presence of a sole-source aquifer used for drinking water.
  • Known water quality impairment linked to failing septic systems and the ability for septic system upgrades to mitigate water quality impairments.
  • Waterbody Inventory/Priority Waterbodies List (WI/PWL) segments that are listed as impaired or stressed for nutrients from septic systems.
  • WI/PWL segments that have a public water supply intake located within the WI/PWL segment.
  • Waterbodies that are Class A, AA, A-S, AA-S according to the WI/PWL segment.
  • Forest Preserve waterbodies.

DEC and DOH will re-evaluate priority waterbodies in future rounds of funding.

Eligibility

Participating counties are responsible for reviewing and evaluating the applications and determine financial assistance awards based on the program criteria. The following considerations are made: property’s location in relation to a waterbody, impacts to groundwater used as drinking water, and the condition of the property owner’s current septic system. After evaluating the applications and making the funding decisions, participating counties notify the property owners of their grant awards by sending them award letters.

Eligible Projects

  • Replacement of a cesspool with a septic system; or
  • Installation, replacement or upgrade of a septic system or septic system components;
  • Installation of enhanced treatment technologies, including an advanced nitrogen removal system.

Eligible Costs

  • Design and installation costs
  • Costs of the system
  • System components
  • Enhanced treatment technologies
  • Design costs (limited only to work needed to complete approved design)

Ineligible Costs

  • Routine maintenance such as pump out of a septic tank
  • Expenses that are not appropriately documented
  • Government permit fee
  • Interest and late fees
  • Fines and penalties
  • Sales tax payment
  • Non-essential site beautification or interior plumbing changes
  • Administrative work conducted by the engineer
  • Construction observation by the engineer if the engineer, or an entity owned, controlled by or employing the engineer, is also conducting the repair or replacement

Participating Counties

The following counties are participating in the Septic System Replacement Fund. Funding is only available for the counties and priority waterbodies as determined by DEC listed below. This list was updated as of Friday, May 24, 2024. 

Please reach out to your local program contact if you have questions about whether your property is eligible for grant funding.

Participating CountyEligible WaterbodiesLocal Program Contact
AlbanyLittle Schoharie Creek, Upper, and tribs; Hannacrois Creek, Middle, and tribs; Hannacrois Creek, Upper, and tribs; Vly Creek Reservoir; Basic Creek, Upper, and tribs; Ten Mile Creek and tribs; Watervliet Reservoir; Thompsons Lake; Normans Kill, Upper, and tribs; Altamont ReservoirMaxwell Ferris, P.E.
(518) 447-4620
[email protected]
AlleganyGenesee River, Upper, Main StemEmily Owczarzak, MS
(585) 268-9766
[email protected]
CattaraugusPoint Peter Brook, Upper, and tribs; Silver Creek, Upper, and tribs; Olean Creek, Lower, and tribs; Olean Creek, Upper, and tribs; Ischua Creek, Lower, and tribs; Oil Creek, Lower, and tribsRobert W. Ring, PE
(716) 701-3437
[email protected]
CayugaLake Ontario Shoreline, Central; Trib to North Brook, Upper; Cayuga Lake, Main Lake, Mid-North; Lake Como; Cayuga Lake, Northern End; Cayuga Lake, Main Lake, Mid-South; Owasco Lake; Decker Creek, Upper, and tribs; Unnamed Trib, Upper, and tribs; Grout Brook and tribs; Skaneateles Lake; Minor Tribs to Skaneateles LakeAni Fish
315-253-1405
[email protected]
ChautauquaSilver Creek, Upper, and tribs; Silver Creek Reservoir; Fredonia Reservoir; Tribs to Fredonia Reservoir; Brocton Reservoir; Tribs to Brocton Reservoir; Chautauqua Creek, Upper and tribs; Minton Reservoir; Upper Belson Creek/Gage Gulf and tribs; Lake Erie (Main Lake, South); French Creek, Lower, and minor tribs; Chautauqua Lake, NorthJessica Wuerstle 
716-753-4763
[email protected]
ChenangoGuilford Lake; Chenango Lake; Yaleville Brook, Upper, and tribs; Upper Peckam Brook and tribs; Lake Petonia; Upper Perkins Pond Outlet and tribsDavid Gorman
(607) 337-1673
[email protected]
ClintonUpper Chateaugay Lake; Standish Brook, Upper, and tribs; Lake Champlain, Main Lake, North; Lake Champlain, Main Lake, Middle; Great Chazy River, Lower, Main Stem; Chazy Lake; Tribs to Chazy Lake; Saranac River, Lower, Main Stem; Mead/Sandburn Brooks, Upper, and tribs; Minor Tribs to Saranac River, Lower; Silver Lake; Mead/Patterson Reservoirs; Mud Pond Brook, Upper, and tribs; Little Ausable River, Upper, and tribs; Palmer Brook, Upper, and tribs; Riley Brook, Upper, and tribsRyan E. Davies
(518) 565-4870
[email protected]
Columbia Stony Creek, Lower, and tribs; Hudson River (Class A); Robinson Pond; Copake Lake; Taghkanic Creek, Lower, and tribs; Taghkanic Creek, Middle, and tribs; Church town ReservoirRaymond Jurkowski
518-828-7011
[email protected]  
CortlandGrout Brook and tribs; Skaneateles Lake; Minor Tribs to Skaneateles LakeMichael J. Ryan, P.E
607-753-5035
[email protected]
DelawareSusquehanna River, Main Stem; Delaware River, Upper, Main Stem; Mill Brook and tribs; Pepacton Reservoir (Minor) Tribs; Tremper Kill and Tribs; Cannonsville Reservoir; Coulter Brook, Upper, and tribs; West Branch Delaware, Lower, Main Stem; Minor Tribs to Cannonsville Reservoir; Trout Creek, Lower, and minor tribs; Dryden Brook, Lower, and tribs; Third Brook, Upper, and tribs; Carrs Brook, Upper and tribs; East Brook, Upper, and tribs; Steele Brook, Upper, and tribs; Spring Lake; Wright Brook Tributary; Town Brook, Upper, and tribsNicholas P. Carbone
(607) 832-5444 [email protected]
DutchessHudson River (Class A); Saw Kill and tribs; Foundry Brook and tribs; Melzing Reservoir; Crum Elbow Creek and tribs; Staatsburg Reservoir, Browns Pond; Stony Creek, Lower, and tribs; Hudson River (Class A); Black Pond; Hillside Lake; Dry Brook, Upper, and tribs; Beacon Reservoir; Beacon/Cargill Reservoir; Sylvan Lake; Gardner Hollow Brook, Upper, and tribs; Silver Lake; Long Pond; East Br Wappingers Cr, Upper, and tribs; Ellis Pond; Swamp River, Upper, and tribs; Hiller Brook, Upper, and tribs; Green Mountain Lake; Wells Stream and tribsMarie-Pierre Brule
845-486-3464
[email protected]
ErieNiagara River, Upper, Main Stem; Chippewa (West) Channel; Ransom Creek, Lower, and tribs; Ransom Creek, Upper, and tribs; Buffalo Creek, Upper, and minor tribs; Pipe Creek and tribs; Orchard Park Reservoir; Eighteenmile Creek, Middle, and tribs; Lake Erie (Main Lake, North); Eighteenmile Creek, Upper, and tribs; Muddy Creek, Lower, and tribs; North Branch Clear Cr, Upper, and tribsJennifer Delaney
716-961-6864
[email protected]
EssexLake Champlain, Main Lake, Middle; Lake Champlain, Main Lake, South, Willsboro Bay, Lake GeorgeHannah Neilly
(518) 873-3686
[email protected]
FranklinMud Pond, Long Pond, Little Clear Pond; Roaring Brook, Salmon R Trib; Osgood Pond; Spitfire Lake, Upper Saint Regis Lake; Piercefield Flow; Tupper Lake; Raquette Lake; Lower County Line Pond; Lake Flower; Upper Saranac Lake; Minor Tribs to Saranac River, Upper; Oseetah Lake; Kiwassa Lake; Lake Colby; Lower Saranac Lake; McCauley Pond; Tribs to Lower Saranac Lake; Minor Lakes Trib to Low/Mid Saranac Lak; Tribs to Upper Saranac Lake; Fish Creek Pond, East; Floodwood Pond; East Pine Pond; Hoel Pond; Rollins Pond; Green Pond; Lake Clear; Tribs to Middle Saranac LakeChastity Miller
518-651-2097
[email protected]
GeneseeLittle Tonawanda Creek, Lower, and tribs; Tonawanda Creek, Middle, Main Stem; Tonawanda Creek, Upper, and minor tribs; Bowen Brook and tribs; Little Tonawanda Creek, Upper, and tribs; Tannery Brook and tribs; LeRoy Reservoir; Bigelow Creek and tribs; Oatka Creek, Middle, and minor tribs[email protected]
GreeneHannacrois Creek, Middle, and tribs; Coxsackie Reservoir; Bronks Lake; Hudson River (Class A); Plattekill Creek, Upper, and tribs; Hollster Lake; Greens Lake; Jan DeBakkers Kill and tribs; Ten Mile Creek and tribsWarren Hart
(518) 719-3290
[email protected]
HamiltonBig Moose Lake; Fulton Chain Lakes, First thru Fourth Lk; Fulton Chain Lakes, Fifth thru Seventh L; Limekiln Lake; Tribs to Limekiln Lake; Raquette Lake; Minor Tribs to Long Lake; Blue Mountain Lake; Lower, Upper Browns Tract Pond; Minor Lakes in Upp West Br Sacandaga Wshed; Indian Lake; Piseco Lake; Sacandaga Lake; Lake Pleasant; Murphy Lake, Willis Lake; Lake Algonquin; Minor Lakes in Upp Sacandaga R Watershed; Cedar River, Upper, and tribs; Fourmile Brook and tribsCaitlin Stewart
518-548-3991
[email protected]
HerkimerNorth Winfield Creek and tribs; Cedar Lake; Big Moose Lake; Twitchell Lake; Lake Rondaxe, West Lake, Lake Kanacto; Dart Lake; Stillwater Reservoir; Thirsty Pond; Twin Pond; Fulton Chain Lakes, First thru Fourth Lk; Nicks Lake; Limekiln Lake; South Lake; North Lake; Steele Creek, Lower, and tribs; East Canada Cr, Middle, and minor tribs; Spruce Creek, Middle, and tribs; Beaver Creek, Upper, and tribs; Steele Creek tribs; Moyer Creek, Upper, and tribs; unnamed trib to Moyer Creek; West Canada Creek, Upp, and minor trib; Hinckley Reservoir; Middleville Water Supply and tribs; Mill Creek, Upper, and tribs; Minor Tribs to Hinckley Reservoir; Lake Gay; Lake Tamarack, Tom Kettle and Curtis Lks; Black Creek, Lower, and minor tribs; Ash Creek and tribs; Mounts Creek and tribs; Mill Creek and tribs; Minor Tribs to Black Creek Reservoir; Spectacle, Butler, Atwood Lakes; Swan Lake; Fourmile Brook and tribsJim Wallace
[email protected]
JeffersonChaumont Bay; Lake Ontario Shoreline, Eastern; Lake Ontario Shoreline, Eastern; Guffin Bay; Lake Ontario Shoreline, Eastern; Lake Ontario Shoreline, Eastern; Lake Ontario Shoreline, Eastern; Lake Ontario Shoreline, Eastern; Hart Brook and tribs; Skinner Creek, Middle, and tribs; Minor Tribs to Black River; Pleasant Lake; Tribs to Pleasant Lake; Saint Lawrence River, Main Stem; Minor Tribs to St.Lawrence; Moon Lake; Oswegatchie River, Middle, Main Stem; Indian River, Middle, and minor tribs; West Creek, Upper, and tribsSara Freda
315-785-3144
[email protected]
LewisEast Br Fish Creek, Upper, minor tribs; Florence Creek, Upper, and tribs; Brantingham Lake; Beaver River, Lower, and tribs; Crystal Creek and minor tribs; Deer River, Middle, and tribs; Sandy Creek, Upper, and tribs; Chase Lake; Atwater Creek, Upper, and tribs; Tannery Creek, Upper, and tribs; Tribs to Brantingham Lake; Mill Creek Trib; Upper Beauty, Upper Deer Creeks; Cold Brook Tribs, Upper, and tribs; Sugar River Trib, Upper; Indian River, Middle, and minor tribs; Indian River, Upper, and tribs; Mohawk River, Upper, and tribs; East Branch Mohawk River and tribsMegan Krokowski
315-376-5423 [email protected]
LivingstonConesus Lake; Canadice Lake Outlet and tribs; Keshequa Creek, Lower, and tribs; Little Mill Creek and tribsMark Grove
585-243-7280
[email protected]
MadisonCazenovia Lake; Canastota Creek, Upper, and tribs; Tribs to Cazenovia LakeScott Ingmire
315-366-2498 [email protected]
MonroeRochester Embayment – West; Lake Ontario Shoreline, Western; Lake Ontario Shoreline, Western; Irondequoit Bay; Rochester Embayment – East; Mill Creek and tribs; Shipbuilders Creek and tribs; Hundred Acre Pond; Minor Tribs to Irondequoit Bay; Lake Ontario Shoreline, CentralBrett Gobe
585-753-5459
[email protected]
MontgomeryCayadutta Creek, Lower, and minor tribs; Flat Creek and tribs; Bunn Creek, Upper, and tribs; Minor Tribs to Mohawk RiverAlex Kuttesch
518-853-8202
[email protected]
NassauCounty WideDerek Betts
516-364-5860
[email protected]
NiagaraNiagara River, Lower, Main Stem; NYS Barge Canal (portion 1); Tribs to Middleport Reservoir; Middleport Reservoir; Lake Ontario Shoreline, Western; East Branch 18-mile Cr, Upper, and tribs; Lake Ontario Shoreline, Western; Lake Ontario Shoreline, WesternDavid Drust, P.E.
(716) 439-7451, [email protected]
Oneida

Upper Murray Brook, Oneida Lake Trib; East Br Fish Creek, Lower, minor tribs; East Br Fish Creek, Upper, minor tribs; Florence Creek, Upper, and tribs; Fall Brook and tribs; Delta Reservoir; Mohawk River, Upper, and minor tribs

Trib of Sauquoit Creek, Upper; Tribs to Delta Reservoir; Rome Reservoir; Mohawk River, Upper, and tribs

Big Brook and tribs; Stringer Brook and tribs; Lansing Kill and tribs; Echo Lake/North Pond; East Branch Mohawk River and tribs; Beaver Brook and tribs; Hinckley Reservoir; Minor Tribs to Hinckley Reservoir; White Creek, Upper, and tribs; Barker/Eli Creek and tribs

Jerry Jose
315-798-5064
[email protected]
OnondagaOtisco Lake; Jamesville Reservoir; Rush Creek, Upper, and tribs; Skaneateles Lake; Minor Tribs to Skaneateles LakeJeffrey Till
315-435-6623 Ext. 4503
[email protected]
OntarioCanadice Lake; Hemlock Lake; Canadice Lake Outlet and tribs;Canandaigua Lake; Grimes Creek and tribs; Flint Creek, Upper, and tribs; Tribs to Fairport Reservoirs; Reservoir Creek, Upper, and tribs; Seneca Lake, Main Lake, Middle; Seneca Lake, Main Lake, NorthMegan Webster
585-396-1450
[email protected]
OrleansOtter Creek, Upper, and tribs; Albion Reservoir No.2; Tribs to Middleport Reservoir; Lake Ontario Shoreline, Western; Lake Ontario Shoreline, WesternDarren M. Brodie
(585) 344-2580 x5510
[email protected]
OswegoLake Ontario Shoreline, Central; Lake Ontario Shoreline, Eastern; Lake Ontario Shoreline, Eastern; Little Sandy Creek, Upper, and tribsTim Stahl
[email protected]
Otsego

Goodyear Lake; Canadarago Lake; Susquehanna River, Main Stem; Otsego Lake; Gilbert Lake; Oneonta Lower Reservoir; Wilber Lake; Caryl Lake; Bear Swamp Pond; Crumhorn Lake

Little (Goey) Pond; Allen Lake; Oneonta Creek, Upper, and tribs; Dunderberg Creek , Upper, and tribs; West Creek, Upper, and tribs

Tammie Harris
607-547-4228
[email protected]
PutnamOscawana Lake; Foundry Brook and tribs; Middle Branch Reservoir; Muscoot River, Upper, and tribs; East Branch Croton, Middle, and tribs; East Branch Croton, Upp, and tribsJoseph Paravati
845-808-1390 Ext. 43157
[email protected]
RensselaerUpper Hudson, Main Stem; Deep Kill, Upper, and tribs; Tomhannock Reservoir; Little White Creek, Upper, and tribs; Babcock Lake; Minor Tribs to Tomhannock Reservoir; Otter Creek and tribs; Sunkauissia Creek and tribs; Vlockie Kill, Upper, and tribs; Moules Lake; Quacken Kill, Upper, and tribs; Mill Pond, Second Pond, Long Pond; Lake Elizabeth, White Lily Pond; Cranberry Pond; Forest Lake; Troy Reservoir; Nassau Lake; Round PondRichard Elder
518-270-2632
[email protected]
Rockland

Hackensack River/Lake Tappan; Nauraushaun Brook, Lower, and tribs; Mahwah River, Lower, and tribs; Ramapo River, Lower, and minor tribs; Hackensack River, Lower, and minor tribs; Minor Tribs to DeForest Lake; Mahwah

River, Upper, and tribs; Cranberry Pond, Potake Lake

Kevin McKay, MPH
845-364-2508
[email protected]
SaratogaTribs to Lake Lonely; Dwaas Kill and Tribs; Saratoga Lake; Sturdevant Creek, Upper, and tribs; Anthony Kill and minor tribs; Plum Brook, Upper, and tribs; Loughberry Lake; Tribs to Loughberry Lake; Bog Meadow Brook, Upper, and tribs; North Branch Snook Kill and tribs; Moreau Lake; Minor Tribs to Upper Hudson; Minor Tribs to Upper Hudson; Hans Creek, Lower, and tribs; Hans Creek, Upper, and tribs; Stony Creek, Upper, and tribs; Mohawk River/NYS Barge Canal, Main Stem; Stony Creek (Colonie) Reservoir; Indian Kill and tribsDustin Lewis
518-885-6900
[email protected]
SchenectadyMohawk River/NYS Barge Canal, Main Stem; Mohawk River/NYS Barge Canal, Main Stem; Indian Kill and tribs; Normans Kill, Upper, and tribsDominick DiCarlo
[email protected]
518-386-2818
SchoharieFlat Creek and tribs; Fox Creek, Lower, and tribs; Summit Lake; Cobleskill Reservoirs; Cobleskill Creek Trib; West Creek, Upper, and tribs; Tribs to Richmondville Water Supply; Little Schoharie Creek, Upper, and tribs; Tribs to Utsayantha LakeShane Nickle
518-295-8770
[email protected]
SchuylerLamoka Lake and Mill Pond; Waneta Lake; Seneca Lake, Main Lake, Middle; Johns Creek, Upper, and tribs; Minor Tribs to Seneca Lake, SouthwestDarrel Sturges
607-535-6868
[email protected]
SenecaJunius Ponds; Seneca Lake, Main Lake, Middle; Cayuga Lake, Main Lake, Mid-North; Seneca Lake, Main Lake, North; Cayuga Lake, Northern End; Seneca River, Upper, Main Stem; Cayuga Lake, Main Lake, Mid-SouthMary E. Jump
315-539-1919
[email protected]
St LawrenceSaint Lawrence River, Main Stem; Saint Lawrence River, Main Stem; Saint Lawrence River, Main Stem; Saint Lawrence River, Main Stem; Minor Tribs to St.Lawrence; Raquette River, Lower, and minor tribs; Raquette River, Middle, and tribs; Piercefield Flow; Tupper Lake; Trib to Upper Dead Creek and tribs; Eagle Crag Lake, more; Mount Arab Lake; Horseshoe Lake; Marian Lake; Grass River, Upper, and minor tribs; Little River, Upper, and tribs; Buck Pond, Cage Lake; Cranberry Lake; Little River and tribs; Oswegatchie River, Middle, Main Stem; Oswegatchie River, Middle, Main Stem; Oswegatchie River, Middle, and tribs; Oswegatchie River, Middle, and mnr tribs; Sylvia Lake; Star LakeJason Pfotenhauer
(315) 379-2292
[email protected]
SteubenLittle Mill Creek and tribs; Waneta Lake; Smith Pond; Seeley/Carrington Cr, Lower, and tribs; Seeley/Carrington Cr, Upper, and tribs; Hornell Reservoirs; Flint Creek, Upper, and tribs; Reservoir Creek, Upper, and tribs; Keuka LakeMarie Myers Shearing
607-664-2266
[email protected]
SuffolkCounty WideJulia Priolo
631-852-5811
[email protected]
SullivanChestnut Creek and tribs; Rondout Creek, Upper, and minor tribs; Delaware River, Upper, Main Stem; Delaware River, Lower, Main Stem; Neversink Reservoir Tributaries; Matawa Lake Outlet, Upper, and tribsHeather Brown
(845) 807-0527
[email protected]
TiogaBarnes Creek, Upper, and tribsTodd Kopalek
607-687-8564
[email protected]
TompkinsFall Creek, Lower, and tribs; Cayuga Lake, Southern End; Sixmile Creek, Upper, and tribs; Cayuga Lake, Main Lake, Mid-SouthDouglas Barnes
607-274-6600
[email protected]
Ulster

Hudson River (Class A); Quassaic Creek, Middle, and tribs; Lattintown Creek and tribs; Black Creek, Middle, and tribs; Minor Tribs to Rondout Reservoir; Rondout Creek, Upper, and minor tribs; DeWitt Lake

Tribs to DeWitt Lake; Third, First Binnewater Lakes, Twin Lk; Kleine Kill and tribs; Palmaghatt Kill, Upper, and tribs; Verkeerder Kill Creek and tribs; Latterette Creek, Upper, and tribs; Borden Creek, Upper, and tribs; Lake Minnewaska; North Peters Kill, Lower, and tribs; Stony Kill and tribs; Rochester Creek and minor tribs

Mill Brook and tribs; Vernoy Kill, Upper, and tribs; Shingle Gully, North/South Gully, tribs; Leuren Kill and tribs

Ashokan Reservoir; Minor Tribs to Ashokan Reservoir; Esopus Creek, Upper, and minor tribs; Plattekill Creek, Lower, and minor tribs; Plattekill Creek, Upper, and tribs; Saw Kill, Upper, and tribs; Kingston Reservoirs 1 and 2; Kingston Reservoir 4; Cooper Lake; Bushkill and tribs; Mink Hollow Brook and tribs; Mill Brook and tribs

Dennis Doyle
845-340-3339
[email protected]
Warren

Glen Lake Brook, Lower, and tribs; Glen Lake Brook, Upper, and tribs; Minor Lakes in Lower Glen Lake Br Wshed

Halfway Creek, Upper, and tribs; Indian Brook and tribs

Huddle/Finkle Brooks and tribs; Tribs to L.George, Town of Lake George

Hague Brook and tribs; Tribs to L.George, Village of L George; Lake George; Tribs to L.George, East Shore; Tribs to L.George, Southeast Shore; Tribs to L.George, Town of Bolton; Northwest Bay Brook and tribs; Tribs to L.George,; Town of Hague; Trout Lake; Edgecomb Pond; Minor Lakes in L.George (NW) Wshed; English Brook and tribs; Minor Tribs to Upper Hudson; Tribs to Hudson Falls water supply res; Minor Tribs to Upper Hudson; Schroon Lake; Loon Lake; Brant Lake; Schroon River, Lower, and minor tribs; Big Brook, Upper, and tribs; Sherman Pond

Burnt Pond, Crystal Lake; Brant Lake Outlet and tribs; Minor Tribs to Brant Lake; Spuytenduivel Brook and tribs; Minor Lake Tribs to Brant Lake Watershed; Bolster Creek and tribs; Tripp Pond; Friends Lake; Sullivan, Palmer Ponds, Mt Spring  Lake; Valentine Pond; Smith, Densmore Ponds; Garnet Lake; North Creek, Upper, and tribs; Chatiemac Lake, Ross/Windover Lake; Thirteenth Lake

Ethan Gaddy, AICP
(518) 761-6553 [email protected]
WashingtonHalfway Creek, Lower, and tribs; Pike Brook, Upper, and tribs; Lakes Pond; Bishop Brook, Upper, and tribs; Hadlock Pond; Lake Nebo; Winchell Creek and tribs; Halfway Creek, Upper, and tribs; Bishop Brook, Lower, and tribs; Lake George; Tribs to L.George, East Shore; Tribs to L.George, Southeast Shore; Minor Tribs to Upper Hudson; Little White Creek, Upper, and tribs; White Creek, Upper, and tribs; Batten Kill, Lower, and minor tribs; Summit LakeLaura Oswald
[email protected]
WayneSodus Bay; Lake Ontario Shoreline, Central; Lake Ontario Shoreline, Central; Lake Ontario Shoreline, Central; Lake Ontario Shoreline, CentralDrew Starkey
315-946-7200 Ext. 4
[email protected]
Westchester

Pocantico River, Lower, and tribs; Pocantico Lake; Cross River Reservoir; New Croton Reservoir; Titicus River, Lower

Titicus Reservoir; Muscoot/Upper New Croton Reservoir; Amawalk Reservoir; Muscoot River, Lower, and minor tribs; Muscoot River, Upper, and tribs; Croton River, Lower, Main Stem; Upper Cross/Waccabuc River and tribs; Lake Waccabuc; Kensico Reservoir Tributaries; Minor Tribs to Connecticut; Mianus River and tribs; Mill River and tribs; Whippoorwill/Heaptaugua Lakes; Converse Lake; Minor Lake Tribs to Upper Mianus River; Mallard Lake; Trinity Lake

David Kvinge, AICP, RLA, CFM
914-995-2089
[email protected]
WyomingLittle Tonawanda Creek, Lower, and tribs; Tonawanda Creek, Upper, and minor tribs; Crow Creek and tribs; Akron Reservoir; Tribs to Akron Reservoir; Little Tonawanda Creek, Upper, and tribs; Tannery Brook and tribs; Attica Reservoir; Attica Water Supply Reservoir; Stony Brook and tribs; East Fork and tribs; Buffalo Creek, Upper, and minor tribs; Lake LaGrange; Oatka Creek, Upper, and minor tribs; Oatka Creek, Middle, and minor tribs; Silver Lake; Wethersfields Springs PondStephen Perkins
585-786-8857 ext. 5163
[email protected]
YatesCanandaigua Lake; Flint Creek, Upper, and tribs; Keuka Lake; Seenca Lake, Main Lake, Middle; Minor Tribs to Seneca Lake, SouthwestJeffrey Ayers
315-536-5153
[email protected]

Program Summary & Outline

Frequently Asked Questions

I would like to apply for the program.

The program is administered by participating counties and each county has a Local Program Contact who can help determine eligibility and next steps for the program. Please refer to the Participating Counties section and find your county’s Local Program Contact and reach out to them.


My county is not listed on the eligible county list, am I eligible?

If your county is not listed in the Participating Counties section then your county is not eligible for the program. However, you may want to reach out to your local County Health or Planning Department to see what other programs the county may have to assist you.


I do not see my waterbody listed as one of the Eligible Waterbodies, can it be added to the program?

The list of eligible waterbodies for Round 2 is final. The legislation creating the program focused on improving water quality in those waterbodies that have documented impairments from septic system pollution. To meet the legislative intent of the program, for Round 2 the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation developed screening criteria that focused on documented water quality impairments and potential for septic replacement to improve water quality.


I live in one of the five NYC Boroughs, is my property eligible for the program?

New York City is continuing to build out the sewer systems in their jurisdiction, therefore none of the five Boroughs (Bronx, Brooklyn, Manhattan, Queens, or Staten Island) are eligible for the State Septic Replacement Program. Sewering is the best solution to improve water quality. People with properties on septic systems or are considering installation of septic systems are encouraged to reach out to New York City Department Environmental Protection to see what options are available. Below is the NYCDEP link for more information.

NYCDEP SEWER CERTIFICATION AND CONNECTION PERMITS (EXternal Link)

Forms for County Use

Counties which have identified priority areas will have received the following forms or letters for their use. However, they are also available here for their convenience. Clicking these links will take you off the EFC website. 

Other Funding Sources Available in Select Counties

Some counties have secured additional funds to work in conjunction with the State Septic System Replacement Fund Program.

Rensselaer County

The county has Community Block Development Grant (CBDG) grant funding up to $25,000 per household or business for a homeowner to repair or replace failing septic systems. The funds can be used in addition to the $10,000 of the State Septic System Replacement Funds. Rensselaer is using the CBDG funds to expand their program to help repair septic systems outside of the 250 ft limit of the State program. The CBDG funds are based on the homeowner’s income and can help them afford a costly repair or replacement. 


Suffolk County

The Suffolk County Septic Improvement Program provides up to $10,000 base grant. There is also up to an additional $10,000 that can be awarded to a grantee that installs a pressurized shallow drain field leaching system ($5,000) and/or toward the unit installation for low to moderate incomes eligible applicants ($5,000). Suffolk County also has low interest loans of up to $10,000 through the Community Development Corporation of Long Island. Additionally, Southampton, East Hampton and Shelter Island provide Community Preservation Funds.


Nassau County

Nassau County Septic Environmental Program to Improve Cleanliness provides grant funding of up to $20,000 to repair and replace failing septic systems with nitrogen-reducing system. Nassau County uses $10,000 of federal funds from the American Recovery Plan Act in conjunction with $10,000 from State Septic System Replacement Grant funds. 


If your county has secured additional funds and would like to showcase your funding program, please reach out to [email protected] so you can be added to the list.

Please note if you are an applicant in a county listed above, you are not guaranteed the funding outlined above. To learn more about your eligibility, reach out to your local program contact for details. Refer to the Participating Counties section for local program contact information.

Contact DEC Division of Water

Please refer to the State Septic System Replacement Fund Program Frequently Asked Questions on this page before reaching out to the listed contacts below.

For questions regarding eligibility and technical Issues, please contact:

Chief, Watershed Implementation Section
Division of Water
Department of Environmental Conservation

Contact us by email: