Procedures for Filing and Processing a Complaint Alleging a Violation of Federal Nondiscrimination Laws
[…] • Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 42 U.S.C. 794, et seq., provides: No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States shall, solely by reason of his or her disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.
  • Age Discrimination Act of 1975, 42 U.S.C. 6101, provides: No person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.
  • The Civil Rights Restoration Act of 1987/1988, P.L. 100-209, provides: Clarification of the original intent of Congress in Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. The Act restores the broad, institution-wide scope and coverage of the nondiscrimination statutes to include all programs and activities of Federal-aid recipients, sub-recipients, and contractors, whether such programs and activities are federally assisted or not.
  • Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, 42 U.S.C. 12131, et seq., provides: No qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination by a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or local government.
  • Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, 20 U. S. C. 1681, et seq., provides: No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.
  • Section 13 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972, Pub. L. 92–500, §13, Oct. 18, 1972, 86 Stat. 903, provides that: No person in the United States shall on the ground of sex be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance under this Act, the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, or the Environmental Financing Act.

Complaint Policy and Procedure